1 GBP= 81.25 INR​                       

BREAKING NEWS
British Malayali

    Question Hi, I am a Tier2 General Visa holder. My Wife did her MBBS in India. She wishes to do MSc/ PG Diploma in UK for 12 months. I can now understand that Tier 2 dependent visa doesn’t allow Doctor’s or Dentist’s Training. Is there any way for her to apply for any jobs to practise as a Doctor with the above qualified degrees under the above visa in UK? Thanks Answer As per the current UKBA Policy Guidance for PBS Dependents, dependent of a Tier 2 Migrant cannot work as a Doctor unless any one of the following two requirements are met; -He/she have obtained a primary degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or which holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the points Based System; OR -Are applying for leave to remain and have, or have last been granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain that was not subject to a condition restricting your employment, whether that is employment as a Doctor or otherwise, and have been employed during that leave as a Doctor.     Disclaimer         The answers published in this section question & answer (Q&A) contains general information about the UK immigration matters and is not an accurate answer to your enquiry/question. The information contain

Full story

British Malayali

Q:  Hi, Dear Sir , My wife has got citizenship.But she doesn\'t have any job.I would like come to UK. I tried several times apply for depend visa .It was rejected.Can I apply for depend visa , please advise me as soon as possible.  Ans:  In order to get entry clearance as the partner of a British or Settled person, the applicant should meet all the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules.  If any of the requirements are not met then the entry clearance application will be refused. As per the current immigration rules the applicants spouse/partner should have a minimum income of £18600 per annum. If a spouse and child are applying then the minimum income required is £22,400. If there are additional children then the minimum annual income of the sponsor will be higher depending on each additional child. An applicant will be exempt from the financial requirement if his/her sponsor receives a specified disability-related benefit or carer\'s allowance in the UK.   However, the applicant will need to show that his/her sponsor can maintain and accommodate the applicant without access to public funds. Please note that the UKBA is currently reviewing the minimum income threshold based on a recent High Court determination and will publish their revised policy in due course. Therefore, the UKBA may make some changes to the minimum income cri

Full story

British Malayali

My tier 1 psw visa expires on dec 2012 and i am planning to apply for tier 2 visa. my husband is currently under tier 1 dependent visa. can i apply for tier 2  and my dependents later after my tier 2 visa decision is made within december from uk. or will they have to apply from india as tier 2 dependants. please give me your valuable informations Ans 1:   The dependants of a Tier 1 migrant who have obtained the entry clearance in that capacity may submit their dependant visa application from within the UK provided their applications are submitted in accordance with the immigration rules. In order to avoid any problems, please seek the assistance of an immigration solicitor.

Full story

British Malayali

Hai sir,   I got settlement visa on june 2011.Husband still on workpermit depandent visa and it expire on march2014.now i would like to apply (ILR) for him.but he is on psychiatric treatment.his mental condition is not able to do any studying or pass the( Life in the uk) test .in that situation what can i do please give me an advise.   Answer-   There are exemptions from the requirement to demonstrate knowledge of language and life in the UK. Exemption due to disability is such an exemption. Please visit the following website for further details. Alternatively, you may seek legal advice from an immigration solicitor. Please note that a person will get exemption only if all the requirements are met. http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/knowledge-language-life/

Full story

British Malayali

 Hi, I applied for a Australian nursing registration.  They want adaptation course certificate/varification letter. I don\'t have one. and the nursing home where I did my adaptation course close is closed now. I contacted NMC, they said,\'I have to get it from the nursing home\'. Could u help me from where i can get this certificate, because my nursing home is closed. I don\'t have any evidence in my hand to prove this because I did my adaptation  10 years ago. Please advise me in this matter as soos as possible   Thanks Reni Please make detailed enquiries to find out whether the Nursing Home was taken over by any other company or if it was under Administration. If so you may contact them to get the relevant information. If it was closed down by the owners or management, then you may contact them to obtain the relevant information. If you are unable to find out the relevant information from the Nursing Home, then you may contact the NMC and request them to provide you a certificate or letter confirming that you were granted the registration after completion of the adaptation course in the UK. However, it would be prudent to contact the authority requesting the certificate and enquire whether they will accept any other certificate or letter in substitution of the document required by them.

Full story

British Malayali

 I am going to get my PR in June (2012) & I have a daughter (18 months) who is having Irish citizenship. I just wonder would I be able to apply for a British passport for my daughter once we  get our PR.   Your\'s sincerely, B Mathew   Ans 1:   There are several ways that a child can meet the requirements to register as a British citizen. Depending on the child\'s circumstances, they will be able to apply for registration as a British citizen by entitlement or discretion. Please visit the UKBA’s website to get the relevant information. Alternatively you may seek legal advice for which you may have to pay fees. http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/children/britishcitizen/

Full story

British Malayali

Qus: I wish to know ,is there  any chance to cancel  PR visa once granted?  IE, like depended or the visa granted after completed 5 year period. thanks Rose   Ans 1: The Home Office has the right to cancel, revoke or curtail the leave to remain granted to a migrant if the migrant has obtained it by deception or fraud. The ILR of a person who has received it together with his/her spouse/partner as dependant will not be cancelled because of their subsequent relationship breakdown.

Full story

British Malayali

 I got Tier 1 visa from 1 Feb 2009, But I came to UK only on 21 March2009. Now(1 Dec 2011) I had renewed visa till 1 feb 2014. Can I applyfor PR  on Jan 2014? I had seen a condition that PR application shouldbe made not before 28 days of 5 year completion. I will be just 1 month and 21 days short for  5 years term on 1 Feb 2014.   Will applying again for Tier 1 Extension for my self again (to save money on dependents application, because  their visa is not renewednow and they are in India so that I can apply for their dependent visa after I get another extension) in April or May 2012 a good idea(since i read somewhere that I can apply any time for Tier 1 extension and will get 2 years visa). ?   Ans : There are provisions under the immigration rules to resolve your problem. It would be prudent to seek the assistance of an Immigration Solicitor.

Full story

British Malayali

 Dear sir, I wish to apply for OCI ( British through naturalization last year and also my son 4 years), one of my child-girl- under 2 years already British by birth, Am I eligible to apply OCI for my daughter? (we didnt take the Indian passport for this child so also she has no surrender certificate,they are asking the surrender certificates for most of the applications )Please clarify. Thank you, Sudharmma , London   Ans 1:   The Indian High Commissions website states that if either of the parents is eligible for OCI card then the minor applicant may be eligible for OCI card. The requirements for OCI are detailed on the Indian High Commissions website. The link for the Indian High Commission is;http://hcilondon.in/oci.php. The supporting documents required are detailed in the HCI website.

Full story

British Malayali

 Dear Sir My Mother in Law has a valid multiple entry visit visa which expires in June 2012 (a two year multiple entry visit visa which was stamped in June 2010). She has been in UK since 1st week of June 2011 and is returning to India this week, her duration of stay after her return will be 175 days. Since her two year visa was stamped in June 2010 she has visited UK for the following periods July 2010 to Sept 2010 – duration of stay about 70 days June 2011 to Nov 2011- duration of stay about 175 days Can my mother in law come back to UK in January 2012 for a 4 to 5 months stay? I am getting conflicting answers about the maximum 180 days stay in a year rule. Your guidance will be much appreciated. Thank you in advance for your advice. Regards J Varghese   Ans: Normally a general visitor should not spend more than six out of any 12 months in the UK unless they have a good reason (eg: for receiving private medical treatment etc). The Immigration Officers will check whether the person is genuinely seeking entry as a visitor by taking into consideration the stated purpose (as mentioned on the visit visa application) of the visit against the length of time that has elapsed since his/her previous visits. If the Immigration Officer doubts the genuineness of the visitor (due to the stay of more than six out of any 12 months in the UK) then the entry coul

Full story