1 GBP = 89.80 INR                       

BREAKING NEWS

Privacy Policy

British Malayali, operates britishmalayali.co.uk, British Malayali owned and controlled URL, Mobile site and mobile application (collectively, the “Site”), British Malayali messaging services, video services, RSS feeds, podcasting services, mobile services, and any other feature, content, or applications offered from time to time by British Malayali in connection with British Malayali business (collectively, the “British Malayali Services”).

As set forth in our Terms of Use, British Malayali is a general audience site, is not targeted to children, and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.

This Privacy Policy describes British Malayali’s collection and use of users’ personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally British Malayali’s practices for handling non-personally identifiable information (e.g., user interests, demographics and site usage) to the extent such information is associated with a particular user or user account. This Privacy Policy applies to all “users,” including both visitors (users who use some of the British Malayali Services without being registered) and “Members” (users who have registered with British Malayali).

SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON British Malayali SERVICES User Submitted Information

Registration Information is the information that Members must provide to use at registration in order to create a profile (also called an “account”), and includes display name, email address, year of birth, zip code, and country.

Exponential Interactive, Inc, as our partner, have a legitimate interest to collect and profile personal data in the form of IP address and cookie ID from users on our website in order to provide targeted online advertising and ad measurement. For more details including opt-out requests, access requests or complaints, please review their privacy policy or contact their data protection officer via [email protected]

British Malayali Collected Information

British Malayali Services Activity Information. When users access the British Malayali Services, we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the British Malayali Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the British Malayali Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device in order to serve content to it. We also may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies), which are comprised of small bits of data that often include an anonymous unique identifier. Web sites send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the web site can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that site. We may use these technologies to anonymously collect and store information about your usage of the British Malayali Services, such as pages you have visited, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen. If British Malayali wishes to combine your personal information with information we obtain through these technologies in order to determine what messages British Malayali provides to you, we will obtain your express affirmative consent.

Third parties that support the British Malayali Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing users to share content or tracking aggregate site usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. British Malayali does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies). Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, including cookies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s web site, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security/privacy_policy/. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features or personalization available through the British Malayali Services.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the Site and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture. Public information and posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

NOTICE & CHOICE
Means of Notice and Choice. This Privacy Policy is the primary means by which British Malayali provides you with notice about its collection and use of your personal information. British Malayali will not use your personal information in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy without your permission.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Website. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each User to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Location of Data. The British Malayali Services are hosted in Europe. If you are a user located inside or outside India, you understand and consent to having any personal information you provide transferred to and processed in Europe. Indian data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

Linked Websites. The British Malayali Services may also be linked to sites operated by British Malayali affiliates (i.e., that are part of the “Affiliated Companies”) or third parties, and may carry advertisements or offer games or applications developed and maintained by third parties. British Malayali is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, and once you leave the British Malayali Services via a link, enable a third-party service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party site. Additionally, although all Affiliated Companies adhere to the British Malayali corporate Privacy Principles, users who visit an Affiliated Company site should still refer to its separate privacy policy, which may differ in some respects from this PrivacyPolicy.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
We use the information we collect from and about users for the following purposes:

To provide and manage the British Malayali Services. We use the information we collect from and about users to provide the British Malayali Services and features to you including to measure and improve those services and features, to personalize your experience by delivering relevant content, advertising and marketing messages, to provide you with customer support, and to respond to inquiries. We may use aggregated, anonymous data about use of and activity on the British Malayali Services to assist us in this regard and such data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

To contact you. British Malayali may periodically send promotional materials (e.g., newsletters) or notifications related to the British Malayali Services to the email address you provided to us at registration or to your account. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials from British Malayali, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of as long as you are a member, such as notifications of changes to the British Malayali Services or policies.

To protect the rights of British Malayali and our users. There may be instances when British Malayali may disclose user information without providing notice or choice, including situations where British Malayali has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of British Malayali, our Affiliated Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of users of the British Malayali Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If British Malayali sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, British Malayali may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

SECURITY
British Malayali uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard user information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

Google

For GDPR, British Malayali has instructed Google to process Customer Personal Data only in accordance with applicable law: (a) to provide the Processor Services and any related technical support; (b) as further specified via Customer’s use of the Processor Services (including in the settings and other functionality of the Processor Services) and any related technical support.

How you can control advertising cookies

You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see and opt out of Ads Personalization. Even if you opt out of Ads Personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, your browser type, and your search terms.

You can also manage many companies’ cookies used for online advertising via the consumer choice tools created under self-regulation programs in many countries, such as the US-based aboutads.info choices page or the EU-based Your Online Choices.

Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser.

To opt out of personalized ads in apps on your mobile device, follow the instructions below.
Android
 1) Find Google Settings in one of these places (depending on your device):
   1)A separate app called Google Settings
   2)In your main Settings app, scroll down and tap Google
 2) Tap Ads
 3) Switch on Opt out of interest-based ads

iOS
Devices with iOS use Apple’s Advertising Identifier. To learn more about your choices for use of this identifier, visit the Settings app on your device.

ACCESS, REMEDIES AND COMPLIANCE
Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances – where, for example, you have shared information with a third-party application or web site. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others, and there may be a delay in the removal of the content from elsewhere on the Internet and from search engines.

1. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you have various rights in relation to your information. Detailed below are your rights and a description of each one.

You have the right to:

Be informed – this means you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personally identifiable data – this is detailed above in more detail

Have access to your information – you have the right to access your personally identifiable data and supplementary information. This will be provided free of charge. However, when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we reserve the right to charge a fee. We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. You can request access to your information by emailing us at [email protected]

Have personally identifiable information rectified – you have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. We will inform you when any inaccurate information is corrected.

Erase your personally identifiable information – the right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make a request for erasure of information verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For example it does not apply when we have statutory or regulatory obligations to keep your data.

Restrict processing of personally identifiable data – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the data, but not use it.

Port your personally identifiable data – this right allows you to obtain and reuse your personally identifiable data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personally identifiable data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

Object to the processing of your data – you have a right to object to the processing of your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics, as well as for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling).

2. INFORMATION SECURITY

We pride ourselves on treating your data with the utmost care and security. Our systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring these to provide improvements where available.

We will never store passwords in plain text, nor will we allow anyone to access your data unless they have a justifiable reason to do so. All of our employees are background checked before they are granted access to your data.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO YOU COLLECT?

We collect the below information depending on the service we offer:
• Name, address and contact details;

4. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

• To provide you with the product that you have requested
• Comply with any regulatory obligation we are obliged to;

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

5. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will stay on our file for no more than 12 months.

6. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We do not share any information without the consent of the Client.

7. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held) by sending us an email on [email protected]

8. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please contact us on [email protected]